[Windows XP Bug] Runtime error [DUP]

Duplicates of reported bugs.

Moderators: SMC Team, MVP

[Windows XP Bug] Runtime error [DUP]

Postby Tester » 05 May 2007 14:38

(Sorry, my English is poor, i'm French! :lol:)

I can't run the game, version 0.99.6.

During every try, Windows XP displayes :

Image

It appeared since 0.99.6 (no problem in 0.99.5).
Last edited by Tester on 26 May 2007 14:38, edited 1 time in total.
Tester
Static Saw
Static Saw
 
Posts: 218
Joined: 05 May 2007 14:35
Location: France (Sorry, my english is very poor... :( )

Postby mario_fan » 05 May 2007 19:19

i have the same problem.
mario_fan
Furball brown
Furball brown
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 04 Mar 2007 13:44

Postby Tester » 05 May 2007 22:22

mario_fan wrote:i have the same problem.


I'm not alone !
Tester
Static Saw
Static Saw
 
Posts: 218
Joined: 05 May 2007 14:35
Location: France (Sorry, my english is very poor... :( )

Postby Tester » 26 May 2007 14:39

No fix/patch ? :(
Tester
Static Saw
Static Saw
 
Posts: 218
Joined: 05 May 2007 14:35
Location: France (Sorry, my english is very poor... :( )

Postby Tester » 17 Jun 2007 00:07

I have got the same bug in the 0.99.7 version. Don't work ! :( Please fix it !

Thanks ! It's a good project game. ;)
Tester
Static Saw
Static Saw
 
Posts: 218
Joined: 05 May 2007 14:35
Location: France (Sorry, my english is very poor... :( )

Postby FluXy » 24 Jun 2007 22:58

Try to install this and try to use the basic config file from here.
If i didn't read your post but it was important you can send me a PM.
Any Donation will help this project!
User avatar
FluXy
Admin
Admin
 
Posts: 2858
Joined: 04 May 2004 19:44
Location: Germany

Postby Tester » 25 Jun 2007 18:10

FluXy wrote:Try to install this and try to use the basic config file from here.


OK, Thanks Fluxy. I will try it and feedback. :D
Tester
Static Saw
Static Saw
 
Posts: 218
Joined: 05 May 2007 14:35
Location: France (Sorry, my english is very poor... :( )

Postby Tester » 25 Jun 2007 18:18

Sorry! That doesn't work. :(
Tester
Static Saw
Static Saw
 
Posts: 218
Joined: 05 May 2007 14:35
Location: France (Sorry, my english is very poor... :( )

Postby Tester » 17 Sep 2007 21:56

There is the same problem with the 1.0. :(
Tester
Static Saw
Static Saw
 
Posts: 218
Joined: 05 May 2007 14:35
Location: France (Sorry, my english is very poor... :( )

Postby FluXy » 17 Sep 2007 22:13

Please post your system specs and graphic card driver.
If i didn't read your post but it was important you can send me a PM.
Any Donation will help this project!
User avatar
FluXy
Admin
Admin
 
Posts: 2858
Joined: 04 May 2004 19:44
Location: Germany

Postby Tester » 17 Sep 2007 22:33

OK.

Motherboard : ASUS P4P800 Deluxe
Graphics : Nvidia chipset.
OS : Windows XP SP2.

It may be a deleted OS file, like a runtime.dll...
Tester
Static Saw
Static Saw
 
Posts: 218
Joined: 05 May 2007 14:35
Location: France (Sorry, my english is very poor... :( )

Postby Mancus Nemo » 22 Sep 2007 00:24

lol try tu use the V.1.1 If there is again, pleas contact in Forum ....
*Sorry for my bad English, normally I write in German.
User avatar
Mancus Nemo
MVP
MVP
 
Posts: 268
Joined: 27 Jan 2006 08:21
Location: In der nähe von Bad Hersfeld (Hessen)

Postby Tester » 25 Sep 2007 18:30

Mancus Nemo wrote:lol try tu use the V.1.1 If there is again, pleas contact in Forum ....


I tried. That doesn't work. :( :oops:
Tester
Static Saw
Static Saw
 
Posts: 218
Joined: 05 May 2007 14:35
Location: France (Sorry, my english is very poor... :( )

Postby Mancus Nemo » 26 Sep 2007 17:39

Is ther no Text Message. Or Logfileentery???
XP or Vista? ... Sorry, but i cant help. Fluxey, have you any idea?
*Sorry for my bad English, normally I write in German.
User avatar
Mancus Nemo
MVP
MVP
 
Posts: 268
Joined: 27 Jan 2006 08:21
Location: In der nähe von Bad Hersfeld (Hessen)

same error!

Postby bunny » 11 Jan 2008 01:46

I used windows xp pro, smc1.4
Ati radeon x200m on hp laptop

the errror occurs while i try to use the editor. It works and i even played the level i created but, after restart of the application, smc freezes and an error box appears. The title is: Microsoft Visual c++ runtime library. The text is: runtime error! Program: This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way. Please contact the application's support team for more information.

I have to try it on linux but since it's a microsoft visual c++ error i think it should work well on Fedora!
bunny
 

Postby Tester » 11 Jan 2008 11:33

It seems to work better in a GNU/Linux distribution. No such problem with Ubuntu.
Tester
Static Saw
Static Saw
 
Posts: 218
Joined: 05 May 2007 14:35
Location: France (Sorry, my english is very poor... :( )

Postby youngheart80 » 11 Jan 2008 16:11

I've run it on four different WinXP systems and haven't ever had this error. It almost makes me wonder if there's some sort of conflict with another program.
User avatar
youngheart80
SMC Team
SMC Team
 
Posts: 403
Joined: 12 Jun 2007 20:16
Location: Tulsa, Oklahoma USA

Postby bunny » 11 Jan 2008 23:17

youngheart80 wrote:I've run it on four different WinXP systems and haven't ever had this error. It almost makes me wonder if there's some sort of conflict with another program.


Try to use the editor ( f8 ) and create a new level or modify an existing one! This is the way i had that bug!!
however on fedora i had no problem creating new levels!
bunny
 

Postby youngheart80 » 12 Jan 2008 16:19

I'm in the middle of writing the level editor manual, so I've been using the editor almost every day to make sure I'm getting my info correct as I write it. Never have had the error.

Of course, I also use the compiled binary and SVN - SMC isn't installed, so I wonder if that may be why I never see it.
User avatar
youngheart80
SMC Team
SMC Team
 
Posts: 403
Joined: 12 Jun 2007 20:16
Location: Tulsa, Oklahoma USA

runtime error

Postby gyozo » 02 Jun 2008 12:19

HI,
All time when i enter to the game, a window appears says:
Runtime error !
This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an usual way.
Please contact the application's support team for more information.

Then an other window:
unknown software exeption (0x40000015) happend on the application in this place: 0x781346b4

Can you help me?
I tired all version.

(sorry about my bad English, i'm Hungarian)
gyozo
 

Next

Return to Duplicate

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron